Buscar en este blog

21 mayo 2017

Hombro/Shoulder. Despegar y osteotomizar el troquín no parecen diferenciarse

Healing rates and subscapularis fatty infiltration after lesser tuberosity osteotomy versus subscapularis peel for exposure during shoulder arthroplasty. Randomized controlled trial

Lapner PL, Sabri E, Rakhra K, Bell K, Athwal GS.

J Shoulder Elbow Surg. 2013 Mar;22(3):396-402. doi: 10.1016/j.jse.2012.05.031. Epub 2012 Sep 1.

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Controversy exists regarding the optimal technique of subscapularis mobilization during shoulder arthroplasty. The purpose of this study was to compare healing rates and subscapularis fatty infiltration in patients undergoing a lesser tuberosity osteotomy (LTO) versus subscapularis peel for exposure during shoulder arthroplasty.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Eighty-seven patients, with a mean age of 67.8 ± 10.9 years, undergoing shoulder arthroplasty, were randomized to receive either an LTO (n = 43) or peel (n = 44). Computed tomography scans were conducted preoperatively and at 12 months postoperatively. Outcome variables included healing rates and subscapularis Goutallier fatty infiltration grade, as well as subscapularis strength and Western Ontario Osteoarthritis of the Shoulder Index and American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons outcome scores.

RESULTS: Computed tomography imaging was available in 91% (n = 79) of the cohort. The healing rates for the peel (100%) and for the LTO (95%) did not differ significantly (P = .493). Preoperatively, the mean fatty infiltration grade for the peel (mean, 0.53) was not significantly different (P = .925) from the LTO (mean, 0.54). Postoperatively, the Goutallier mean fatty infiltration grade for the peel (mean, 0.95) did not differ significantly (P = .803) from the LTO (mean, 0.9). A significant increase in subscapularis fatty infiltration grade occurred postoperatively from the preoperative status (peel, P = .003; LTO, P = .0002). No statistically significant associations were observed between postoperative fatty infiltration grades and subscapularis strength, Western Ontario Osteoarthritis of the Shoulder Index scores, or American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons scores.

DISCUSSION: No statistically significant differences were observed in the healing rates or subscapularis fatty infiltration grades between the peel and the LTO. This trial does not show any clear difference in radiologic and clinical outcomes of one subscapularis management technique over the other.

Level II, Randomized Controlled Trial, Treatment Study


___________________



Tasas de cicatrización e infiltración grasa subescapular tras la osteotomía del troquín frente al desprendimiento del tendón subescapular para la exposición durante la artroplastia de hombro.
Ensayo controlado aleatorio


Resumen 

ANTECEDENTES: Existe controversia sobre la técnica óptima de movilización del subscapular durante la artroplastia del hombro. El propósito de este estudio fue comparar las tasas de cicatrización y la infiltración grasa subescapular en pacientes sometidos a una osteotomía del troquín (OT) frente al desprendimiento del tendón del subescapular para la exposición quirúrgic durante la artroplastia del hombro.

MATERIAL Y MÉTODOS: Se asignaron al azar a ochenta y siete pacientes, con una edad media de 67,8 ± 10,9 años, sometidos a artroplastia de hombro para realizar OT (n = 43) o desprendimiento (n = 44). Se realizaron tomografías computarizadas preoperatoriamente y a los 12 meses postoperatorios. Las variables de resultado incluyeron las tasas de cicatrización y el grado de infiltración grasa de Goutallier en el músculo subescapular, así como la fuerza del subescapular y las puntuaciones de la "Western Ontario Osteoarthritis of the Shoulder Index" y la "American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons".

RESULTADOS: La tomografía computarizada estuvo disponible en el 91% (n = 79) de la cohorte. Las tasas de curación para el desprendimiento tendinoso (100%) y para el OT (95%) no difirió significativamente (P = .493). Preoperatoriamente, la media de grado de infiltración grasa de la infiltración (media, 0,53) no fue significativamente diferente (P = 0,925) de la OT (media, 0,54). Postoperatoriamente, el grado medio de infiltración grasa de Goutallier para el desprendimiento (media, 0,95) no difirió significativamente (P = 0,803) de la OT (media, 0,9). Un aumento significativo en el grado de infiltración grasa subescapular se produjo en el postoperatorio desde el preoperatorio (desprendimiento, P = 0,003; OT, P = .0002). No se observaron asociaciones estadísticamente significativas entre los grados de infiltración grasa postoperatoria y la fuerza del subescapular o las puntuaciones de la "Western Ontario Osteoarthritis of the Shoulder Index" y la "American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons".

DISCUSIÓN: No se observaron diferencias estadísticamente significativas en las tasas de cicatrización o grados de infiltración grasa subescapular entre el desprendimiento del tendón y la OT. Este ensayo no muestra ninguna diferencia clara en los resultados radiológicos y clínicos de una técnica de tratamiento del subescapular sobre la otra.

Hombro/Shoulder. Cuidado inclinando la glenosfera

Inferior tilt fixation of the glenoid component in reverse total shoulder arthroplasty: A biomechanical study.
Orthop Traumatol Surg Res. 2015 Jun;101(4):421-5. doi: 10.1016/j.otsr.2015.03.009. 
Chae, Lee, Han, Kim

Abstract

BACKGROUND:
Glenoid component fixation with an inferior tilt has been suggested to decrease scapular notching, but this remains controversial. We aimed here to evaluate the effect of glenoid component inferior tilt in reverse total shoulder arthroplasty (RSA) on micromotion and loss of fixation of the glenoid component by biomechanical testing.

HYPOTHESIS:
Increased inferior reaming of the glenoid for inferiorly tilted implantation of the glenoid component will decrease glenoid bone stock and compromise the fixation of RSA.

MATERIALS AND METHODS:
The micromotions of the glenoid components attached to 14 scapulae from fresh frozen cadavers were measured and compared between neutral and 10° inferior tilts in 0.7- and 1-body weight cyclic loading tests using digital-image analysis. The incidence of bone breakage or loss of fixation was assessed in the 1-body weight fatigue-loading test.

RESULTS:
Micromotion was higher with a 10° inferior tilt than with a neutral tilt during both the 0.7-body weight (36 ± 11 μm vs. 22 ± 5 μm; P = 0.028) and 1-body weight (44 ± 16 μm vs. 28 ± 9 μm; P = 0.045) cyclic loading. The incidence of bone breakage or loss of fixation was 17% and 60% with a neutral and 10° inferior tilt, respectively.

DISCUSSION:
Glenoid component inferior tilt fixation in RSA may reduce primary stability and increase mechanical failure of the glenoid component, thereby reducing longevity of the prosthesis. Accordingly, we recommend careful placement of the glenoid component when an inferior tilt is used.

___________________________

Fijación con inclinación inferior del componente glenoideo en la artroplastia total reversa del hombro: Estudio biomecánico.


Resumen

Antecedentes: Se ha sugerido que la fijación del componente glenoideo con una inclinación caudal disminuye la muesca escapular, aunque afirmación   sigue siendo controvertida. 

Objetivo: evaluar el efecto de la inclinación inferior del componente glenoideo en la prótesis total de hombro invertida (PTHI) sobre el micromovimiento y la pérdida de fijación del componente glenoideo mediante pruebas biomecánicas.

Hipótesis: El aumento del rebaje inferior de la glena para la implantación con inclinación caudal del componente glenoideo disminuirá el stock óseo glenoideo y comprometerá la fijación de la PTHI.

Material y métodos: Se midieron los micromovimientos de los componentes glenoideos fijados en 14 escápulas de cadáveres congelados  y se compararon las inclinaciones neutra y  de 10º caudal en test de carga cíclica de 0,7 y 1 peso corporal mediante análisis de imagen digital. La incidencia de rotura ósea o pérdida de fijación se evaluó en el test de carga de fatiga de 1 peso corporal.

Resultados: Los micromovimientos fueron mayores con una inclinación inferior de 10 ° que con una inclinación neutral durante el peso corporal de 0,7 (36 ± 11 μm frente a 22 ± 5 μm, P = 0,028) y un peso corporal (44 ± 16 μm frente a 28 ± 9 μm, P = 0,045) de carga cíclica. La incidencia de rotura ósea o pérdida de fijación fue de 17% y 60% con una inclinación neutra y 10 ° inferior, respectivamente.

Discusión: La fijación con inclinación inferior del componente glenoideo en PTHI puede reducir la estabilidad primaria y aumentar el fallo mecánico del componente glenoideo, reduciendo así la longevidad de la prótesis. En consecuencia, recomendamos una colocación cuidadosa del componente glenoideo cuando se utiliza una inclinación inferior.

20 mayo 2017

Hombro/shoulder. No parece tan bueno inclinar la glena


Primary stability of inferior tilt fixation of the glenoid component in reverse total shoulder arthroplasty: A finite element study.

J Orthop Res. 2016 Jun;34(6):1061-8. doi: 10.1002/jor.23115. Epub 2015 Dec 16.

Chae, Lee, Kim, Lee, Han, Kim.

Abstract

Glenoid component fixation with inferior tilt has been suggested as one of the surgical methods to decrease scapular notching and improve stability, but its clinically beneficial effect remains a concern. 
We evaluated the influence of inferior tilt fixation of the glenoid component on primary stability in reverse total shoulder arthroplasty by finite element analysis. 

Finite element models were constructed from cadaveric scapulae of females over the age of 60 years and glenoid components from reverse total shoulder arthroplasty. The relative micromotion at the bone-glenoid component interface, distribution of bone stress under the glenoid component and around the screws, contact area between the bone and screws, and cut surface area of the cancellous bone exposed after glenoid reaming were analyzed and compared between a neutral and 10° inferior tilt fixation of the glenoid component. 

The 10° inferior tilt fixation demonstrated greater relative micromotion and higher bone stress than the neutral tilt fixation. Eccentric reaming, which is done to produce the inferior tilt fixation of the glenoid component, increased glenoid cancellous bone exposure and decreased bone-screws contact area. 

Inferior tilt fixation of the glenoid component may adversely affect primary stability and longevity after reverse total shoulder arthroplasty. 

__________________________

La fijación del componente glenoideo con inclinación inferior ha sido propuesta como método quirúrgico para disminuir la muesca escapular y mejorar la estabilidad, pero su efecto  beneficioso sigue siendo una duda. Se evaluó la influencia de la fijación con inclinación inferior del componente glenoideo sobre la estabilidad primaria en la artroplastia total de hombro invertida mediante análisis de elementos finitos. Los modelos de elementos finitos se construyeron a partir de escápulas cadavéricas de mujeres mayores de 60 años y componentes glenoides de prótesis total de hombro invertidas. Se analizaron los micromovimientos relativos en la interfase componente glenoideo-hueso, la distribución de las fuerzas de tensión ósea bajo el componente glenoideo y alrededor de los tornillos, el área de contacto entre el hueso y los tornillos y la superficie del hueso esponjoso expuesto después del fresado glenoideo, en los componestes colocados  de forma neutra  y a 10 ° de inclinación inferior. La fijación de inclinación inferior de 10 ° demostró mayor micromovimiento relativo y mayor estrés óseo que la fijación de inclinación neutra. El fresado excéntrico, que se realiza para producir la fijación con inclinación inferior del componente glenoideo, aumentó  la exposición del hueso esponjoso glenoideo y disminuyó el área de contacto de los tornillos óseos. La fijación con inclinación inferior del componente glenoideo puede afectar adversamente la estabilidad primaria y la longevidad después de la artroplastia total reversa del hombro

01 mayo 2017

Hombro/Shoulder. Qué hago con el subescapular

Management of the subscapularis tendon during total shoulder arthroplasty.

Shields E, Ho A, Wiater JM

J Shoulder Elbow Surg. 2017 Apr;26(4):723-731. doi: 10.1016/j.jse.2016.11.006. Epub 2017 Jan 19.

Abstract

Use of total shoulder arthroplasty has significantly increased during the past decade. For anatomic total shoulder arthroplasty, controversy exists regarding the best technique for detachment and repair of the subscapularis tendon. Options include tendon tenotomy, peel, lesser tuberosity osteotomy, and even subscapularis-sparing techniques. Inadequate healing of the subscapularis tendon can lead to postoperative pain, weakness, and instability. This review discusses the subscapularis pathoanatomy, different techniques for releasing and repairing the tendon, and reports biomechanical and clinical outcomes for each technique after total shoulder arthroplasty.


____________________________



Tratamiento del tendón subescapular durante la artroplastia total del hombro.


Resumen

El uso de la artroplastia total de hombro ha aumentado significativamente durante la última década. En la artroplastia total del hombro anatómica, existe controversia sobre la mejor técnica para el desprendimiento y reparación del tendón subescapular. Las opciones incluyen tenotomía del tendón, desprendimiento con una pastilla ósea, osteotomía del troquín e incluso técnicas conservadoras del subescapular. La curación inadecuada del tendón del subescapular puede conducir a dolor postoperatorio, debilidad e inestabilidad. Esta revisión discute la anatomía del tendón subescapular, diferentes técnicas para liberar y reparar el tendón y presenta resultados biomecánicos y clínicos para cada técnica tras la artroplastia total del hombro.

Hombro/Shoulder. Podemos seguir con la tenotomía del subescapular

Subscapularis Tenotomy Versus Lesser Tuberosity Osteotomy for Total Shoulder Arthroplasty: A Systematic Review.

Louie PK, Levy DM, Bach BR Jr, Nicholson GP, Romeo AA.

Am J Orthop (Belle Mead NJ). 2017 Mar/Apr;46(2):E131-E138.

Abstract

Subscapularis tenotomy (ST) has been the standard method of mobilizing the subscapularis during the approach to a total shoulder arthroplasty (TSA). Recently, lesser tuberosity osteotomy (LTO), which avoids subscapularis complications, has gained in popularity. 

We performed a systematic review to elucidate any differences in clinical or radiographic outcomes between ST and LTO. Using PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses) guidelines, we identified clinical and/or radiographic TSA studies with minimum mean 2-year follow-up and level I to IV evidence.

Twenty studies (1420 shoulders, 1392 patients) were included in the study. The ST group had significantly more patients with osteoarthritis (P = .03) and fewer patients with posttraumatic arthritis (P = .04). At final follow-up, mean (SD) forward elevation improvements were significantly (P < .01) larger for the ST group, +50.9° (17.5°) than for the LTO group, +31.3° (0.9°). Complication rates were almost identical, but the ST group showed a trend (P = .31) toward fewer revisions (10.0% vs 16.2%). 

There were no differences in Constant scores, pain scores, or radiolucencies. Both approaches (ST, LTO) produced excellent outcomes. ST may result in wider range of motion and fewer revisions, but more studies are needed to further evaluate these results.


________________________



Tenotomía del subescapular (TS) contra osteotomía del troquín en la artroplastia total del hombro:  revisión sistemática.

La tenotomía subescapular (TS) ha sido el método estándar para movilizar el subescapular durante el abordaje de una artroplastia total del hombro (ATH). Recientemente ha ganado popularidad la osteotomía del troquín (OT) ya que evita las complicaciones subescapulares. 

Realizamos una revisión sistemática para dilucidar cualquier diferencia en los resultados clínicos o radiográficos entre TS y OT. Utilizando las guías PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews y Meta-Analyses), identificamos estudios clínicos y / o radiográficos de PTH con un seguimiento mínimo de 2 años y pruebas de nivel de evidencia I a IV. 

Veinte estudios (1420 hombros, 1392 pacientes) fueron incluidos en el estudio. El grupo TS tuvo significativamente más pacientes con osteoartritis (p = 0,03) y menos pacientes con artritis postraumática (P = 0,04). En el seguimiento final, la mejora de la elevación media (SD) fue significativamente mayor(P <0,01) para el grupo TS, + 50,9 ° (17,5 °) que para el grupo OT, + 31,3 ° (0,9 °). Las tasas de complicación fueron casi idénticas, pero el grupo TS mostró una tendencia (p = 0,31) hacia menos revisiones (10,0% vs 16,2%). No hubo diferencias en las puntuaciones de Constant, las de dolor o en las radiotransparencias.

Ambos enfoques (TS, OT) produjeron excelentes resultados. La TS puede resultar en un rango más amplio de movimiento y menos revisiones, pero se necesitan más estudios para evaluar estos resultados.

21 abril 2017

Cadera/Hip: No siempre la evidencia pasa a la clínica

Surgical Treatment of Trochanteric and Cervical Hip Fractures in the United States: 2000–2009
Sunny H. Kim, John P. Meehan,  Mark A. Lee
The Journal of Arthroplasty 28 (2013) 1386–1390

The objective of this study was to evaluate the most common treatments performed for hip fractures over the last decade in the United States. The leading treatment for trochanteric fractures was internal fixation, accounting for 96%–98% of surgical treatments each year. For cervical fractures, hemiarthroplasty (HA), total hip arthroplasty (THA), and internal fixation were performed nearly 61%, 5%, and 33% of the time, respectively, each year without any sign of change during the period assessed. The surgical choice for cervical fractures varied greatly by patient age. In 2009, two-thirds of patients younger than 60 years underwent internal fixation while two-thirds of patients 60 years or older underwent HA. Regardless of patient age, HA was performed more often than THA for cervical hip fractures.

___________________________________


El objetivo de este estudio fue evaluar los tratamientos más comunes realizados para las fracturas de cadera en la última década en los Estados Unidos. El principal tratamiento para las fracturas trocantéricas fue la fijación interna, que representó el 96% -98% de los tratamientos quirúrgicos cada año. Para las fracturas cervicales, la hemiartroplastia (HA), la artroplastia total de cadera (THA) y la fijación interna se realizaron casi el 61%, 5% y 33% de las veces respectivamente, anualmente sin ningún signo de cambio durante el período evaluado. La elección quirúrgica para las fracturas cervicales varió mucho dependiendo de la edad del paciente. En 2009, dos tercios de los pacientes menores de 60 años se sometieron a fijación interna, mientras que dos tercios de los pacientes de 60 años o más se sometió a HA. Independientemente de la edad del paciente, la HA se realizó con más frecuencia que THA para las fracturas cervicales de cadera.

Hombro/Shoulder: reducir la muesca escapular está a mano

¿La lateralización del centro de rotación en la prótesis total invertida de hombro  (PTHI) evita la muesca escapular? Revisión clínica y radiológica de ciento cuarenta casos con cuarenta y cinco meses de seguimiento

Denis Katz, Philippe Valenti, Jean Kany, Kamil Elkholti, Jean-David Werthel

International Orthopaedics 2016, 40 (1): 99-108

OBJETIVO: Evaluar la influencia de la lateralización metálica del centro de rotación (CR) en la PTHI sobre la incidencia de la muesca escapular y sus eventuales consecuencias clínicas y radiológicas.

MÉTODOS: Se analizaron 140 PTHI con un modelo lateralizado (Arrow, FH Orthopedics, Mulhouse, Francia) implantado para tratar el desgarro masivo del manguito rotador con o sin artritis. La media de seguimiento fue de 45 meses (rango 24-120, desviación estándar 20). Los pacientes fueron evaluados clínicamente usando la puntuación de Constant y Murley (Clin Orthop Relat Res 214: 160-164, 1987) y el rango de movimiento activo (ROM) y radiológicamente usando las proyecciones anteroposterior estándar y axilar. La muesca escapular se evaluó según la clasificación de Sirveaux Simovitch et al. (J Bone Joint Surg Am, 89: 588-600, 2007), y los pacientes se separaron en dos grupos (con escotadura escapular / sin escotadura escapular) y se compararon.

RESULTADOS: Se encontraron cuarenta y una muescas (29%): 20 grado 1, 18 grado 2 y 3 grado 3. Los tres últimos pacientes tuvieron un seguimiento de 44, 70 y 84 meses, respectivamente, y la muesca escapular no evolucionón en los últimos dos años. Una mejor función preoperatoria se asoció significativamente con la presentación de muesca escapular (p <0,05 para la flexión y la abducción), pero no se encontraron diferencias clínicas finales en la ROM y la puntuación de Constant entre los grupos. Un índice de masa corporal (IMC) <30 aumentó el riesgo de muesca escapular, lo que se observó en el 43% de los pacientes con IMC <30 y en el 30% de los pacientes con IMC> 30 (p = 0,048). El pinzamiento preoperatorio del espacio subacromial aumentó el riesgo de muescas escapulares, pero la edad o el sexo no mostraron influencia. Sin embargo, hubo un número significativamente mayor de muescas escapulares en pacientes operados en el lado dominante (p = 0,04). No se encontró diferencia significativa en el desplazamiento lateral entre los grupos (p = 0,99). La implantación glenoidea en una posición excesivamente alta (p = 0,033) y la ausencia de inclinación inferior (p = 0,0029) se asociaron significativamente con la muesca escapular.

CONCLUSIONES: En esta serie, la lateralización metálica del CR en la PTHI no perjudicó los resultados clínicos. Los pacientes lograron un buen aumento de la flexión y las rotaciones. La lateralización metálica del CR en la PTHI conduce a una menor incidencia de muesca escapular (29%) en comparación con los resultados reportados anteriormente utilizando otros sistemas artroplásticos con un COR más medializado. Sin embargo, aunque la escotadura escapular no se eliminó totalmente, las que se encontraron no evolucionaron con el tiempo. Varios factores aumentaron la incidencia de muesca escapular: IMC <30, mejor ROM preoperatoria, implante glenoideo excesivamente alto y la ausencia de su inclinación inferior.

11 abril 2017

Hombro / Shoulder: En la PTH escoge cerrar bien la osteotomía del troquín

How should I fixate the subscapularis in total shoulder arthroplasty? A systematic review of pertinent subscapularis repair biomechanics
 
John B. Schrock, Matthew J. Kraeutler, Charles T. Crellin, Eric C. McCarty, Jonathan T. Bravman
First Published April 5, 2017

Shoulder & Elbow
Article first published online: April 5, 2017
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1177/1758573217700833

Abstract

Background

The present study aimed to review the biomechanical outcomes of subscapularis repair techniques during total shoulder arthroplasty (TSA) to assist in clinical decision making.

Methods

A systematic review of multiple databases was performed by searching PubMed, Scopus, Cochrane Library, Google Scholar, and all databases within EBSCOhost to find biomechanical studies of subscapularis repair techniques in cadaveric models of TSA.

Results

Nine studies met the inclusion criteria. In the majority of studies, lesser tuberosity osteotomy (LTO) techniques had greater load to failure and less cyclic displacement compared to subscapularis tenotomy or peel methods. LTO repairs with sutures wrapped around the humeral stem demonstrated superior biomechanical outcomes compared to techniques using only a tension band. In terms of load to failure, the strongest repair of any study was a dual-row  LTO using four sutures wrapped around the stem.

Conclusions

Several cadaveric studies have shown superior biomechanical outcomes with LTO techniques compared to tenotomy. In the majority of studies, the strongest subscapularis repair technique in terms of biomechanical outcomes is a compression LTO. Using three or more sutures wrapped around the implant and the addition of a tension suture may increase the biomechanical strength of the LTO repair.


Cadera / Hip: cadera de anciano fracturada operada cementando

Cemented versus cementless hemiarthroplasty for a displaced fracture of the femoral neck
a systematic review and meta-analysis of current generation hip stems

H. D. Veldman, I. C. Heyligers, B. Grimm, T. A. E. J. Boymans

Bone Joint J 2017;99-B:421–31
DOI: 10.1302/0301-620X.99B4.BJJ-2016-0758.R1 Published 6 April 2017


Abstract

Aims 

Our aim was to prepare a systematic review and meta-analysis to compare the outcomes of cemented and cementless hemiarthroplasty of the hip, in elderly patients with a fracture of the femoral neck, to investigate the mortality, complications, length of stay in hospital, blood loss, operating time and functional results.

Materials and Methods 

A systematic review and meta-analysis was conducted following the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses guidelines on randomised controlled trials (RCTs), studying current generation designs of stem only. The synthesis of results was done of pooled data, with a fixed effects or random effects model, based on heterogeneity.

Results 

A total of five RCTs including 950 patients (950 hips) were included. Cementless stems were found to be associated with more complications compared with cemented stems (odds ratio (OR) 1.61, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.12 to 2.31, p = 0.01), especially implant-related complications (OR 3.15, 95% CI 1.55 to 6.41, p = 0.002). The operating time was shorter for cementless stems (weighted mean difference -9.96 mins, 95%CI -12.93 to -6.98, p < 0.001). The data on functional outcomes could not be pooled. There was no statistically significant difference for any other outcome between the two methods of fixation.

Conclusion 

In hemiarthroplasty of the hip using current generation stems, cemented stems result in fewer implant-related complications and similar mortality compared with cementless stems.

Cadera/Hip: El abordaje posterior mejor, suturar la cápsula no influye

The stability of the hip after the use of a proximal femoral endoprosthesis for oncological indications
analysis of variables relating to the patient and the surgical technique

E. R. Henderson, B. J. Keeney, E. Pala, P. T. Funovics, W. C. Eward, J. S. Groundland, L. K. Ehrlichman, S. S. E. Puchner, B. E. Brigman, J. E. Ready, H. T. Temple, P. Ruggieri, R. Windhager, G. D. Letson, F. J. Hornicek

Bone Joint J 2017;99-B:531–7
DOI: 10.1302/0301-620X.99B4.BJJ-2016-0960.R1 Published 6 April 2017

 
Abstract

Aims

Instability of the hip is the most common mode of failure after reconstruction with a proximal femoral arthroplasty (PFA) using an endoprosthesis after excision of a tumour. Small studies report improved stability with capsular repair of the hip and other techniques, but these have not been investigated in a large series of patients. The aim of this study was to evaluate variables associated with the patient and the operation that affect post-operative stability. We hypothesised an association between capsular repair and stability.

Patients and Methods

In a retrospective cohort study, we identified 527 adult patients who were treated with a PFA for tumours. Our data included demographics, the pathological diagnosis, the amount of resection of the abductor muscles, the techniques of reconstruction and the characteristics of the implant. We used regression analysis to compare patients with and without post-operative instability.

Results

A total of 20 patients out of 527 (4%) had instability which presented at a mean of 35 days (3 to 131) post-operatively. Capsular repair was not associated with a reduced rate of instability. Bivariate analysis showed that a posterolateral surgical approach (odds ratio (OR) 0.11, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.02 to 0.86) and the type of implant (p = 0.046) had a significant association with reduced instability; age > 60 years predicted instability (OR 3.17, 95% CI 1.00 to 9.98). Multivariate analysis showed age > 60 years (OR 5.09, 95% CI 1.23 to 21.07), female gender (OR 1.73, 95% CI 1.04 to 2.89), a malignant primary bone tumour (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.06 to 3.95), and benign condition (OR 5.56, 95% CI 1.35 to 22.90), but not metastatic disease or soft-tissue tumours, predicted instability, while a posterolateral approach (OR 0.09, 95% CI 0.01 to 0.53) was protective against instability. No instability occurred when a synthetic graft was used in 70 patients.

Conclusion

Stability of the hip after PFA is influenced by variables associated with the patient, the pathology, the surgical technique and the implant. We did not find an association between capsular repair and improved stability. Extension of the tumour often dictates surgical technique; however, our results indicate that PFA using a posterolateral approach with a hemiarthroplasty and synthetic augment for soft-tissue repair confers the lowest risk of instability. Patients who are elderly, female, or with a primary benign or malignant bone tumour should be counselled about an increased risk of instability.

09 diciembre 2016

Cadera/Hip: Quizá el ácido tranexámico en polvo con la prótesis total de cadera


Topical Versus Intravenous Administration of Tranexamic Acid in Primary Total Hip Arthroplasty: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials.


Hanna SA, Prasad A, Lee J, Achan P.


Orthop Rev (Pavia). 2016 Sep 19;8(3):6792. eCollection 2016.



Abstract


Tranexamic acid (TA) is widely used by orthopedic surgeons to decrease blood loss and the need for transfusion following total hip arthroplasty (THA). Although both intravenous and topical applications are described in the literature, there remains no consensus regarding the optimal regimen, dosage and method of delivery of TA during THA. In addition, concerns still exist regarding the risk of thromboembolic events with intravenous administration. The purpose of this meta-analysis was to compare the efficacy and safety of topical versus intravenous administration of TA in THA. 


A systemic review of the electronic databases PubMed, CENTRAL, EMBASE and Google Scholar was undertaken to identify all randomized controlled trials (RCTs) comparing the topical and intravenous administration of TA during THA, in terms of total blood loss, rate of blood transfusion and incidence of deep venous thrombosis (DVT) and pulmonary embolism (PE) post-operatively. A meta-analysis was performed to evaluate and compare the efficacy and safety of both methods of administration. Of 248 potentially relevant papers, three RCTs comprising (482) were eligible for data extraction and meta-analysis. 


The results showed a slightly higher amount of blood loss [Mean Difference (MD) - 46.37, P=0.12, 95% confidence interval (CI) - 12.54 to 105.29] and rate of transfusion (Risk Ratio 1.30, P=0.39, 95%CI 0.71 to 2.37) postoperatively in the topical TA group, but both did not reach statistical significance. There were 3 cases (1.2%) of DVT/PE in the intravenous group and one case (0.4%) in the topical group. 


Topical TA is an effective and safe method to reduce blood loss and the rate of transfusion following primary THA. It has comparative effectiveness to IV administration with slightly less post-operative thromboembolic complications. Larger and better-designed RCTs are required to establish the optimum dosage and regimen for topical use.


08 junio 2016

Cadera / Hip: vástagos más cortos con resultados similares

Ultrashort versus Conventional Anatomic Cementless Femoral Stems in the Same Patients Younger Than 55 Years.
Kim YH, Park JW, Kim JS.
Clin Orthop Relat Res. 2016 Jun 3. [Epub ahead of print]

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Because the clinical and radiographic performance of an ultrashort anatomic cementless stem has been investigated in only two randomized controlled studies, well-designed trials should aim for a thorough comparison of the outcomes of ultrashort anatomic cementless and conventional anatomic cementless stems.

QUESTIONS/PURPOSES: The purposes of this study were to compare (1) the clinical results, including Harris hip score, thigh pain, and WOMAC index score, (2) radiographic results, (3) bone mineral density; and (4) proportions of patients undergoing revision of a THA using an ultrashort anatomic cementless stem versus a conventional anatomic cementless stem in the same patients who underwent bilateral sequential THAs under the same anesthetic.

METHODS: Two hundred patients (mean age, 53 years; range, 26-54 years) who underwent bilateral sequential THAs received an ultrashort anatomic cementless stem in one hip and a conventional anatomic cementless stem in the contralateral hip. From January 2004 to December 2005, we performed 524 same-day bilateral short and conventional anatomic cementless THAs in 262 patients, of whom 212 (81%) participated in this study. Five patients were lost to followup before 2 years, five were lost between 2 to 10 years, and two were lost between 10 to 13 years, leaving 200 patients. Patients who had end-stage bilateral hip disease and were younger than 55 years were selected for inclusion. The predominant diagnoses were osteonecrosis (118 patients, 59%) and osteoarthritis (44 patients, 22%). One hundred thirty-eight were men and 62 were women. At the time of each followup, the patients were assessed clinically and radiographically. In addition, each patient completed the WOMAC and the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) activity scores. The minimum followup was 10 years (mean, 11.8 years; range, 10-13 years). Followups were done in person, with all images and followup clinic notes. Based on the power analysis, we estimated a sample size of 178 hips was needed in each group to detect a 3-point difference in the Harris hip score with 80% power.

RESULTS: At the latest followup, there were no differences between the two groups regarding the mean Harris hip scores (94 versus 94 points; p = 0.189), mean WOMAC scores (17 versus 16 points; p = 0.191), or mean UCLA activity scores (9 versus 9 points; p = 0.381). Two patients in the ultrashort stem group and one patient in the conventional stem group had severe (9 points) thigh pain, and 30 patients (15%) in the conventional stem group had mild thigh pain (2 or 3 points) after vigorous exercise. Bone mineral density in the ultrashort and conventional stem groups, respectively, was greater in the ultrashort stem group than in the conventional stem group. Bone mineral density in Zone 1 at 12 years was 3.29 versus 1.88 g/cm(2) (p = 0.021), and 2.97 versus 0.91 g/m(2) in Zone 7 (p = 0.001). With the numbers available, there were no differences between the stem designs in terms of the proportion undergoing revision (one hip, 0.5%, in the short-stem group versus one hip, 0.5%, in the conventional group; p = 1.881).

CONCLUSIONS: At followup into the second decade, ultrashort stems showed no differences from conventional cementless stems in terms of validated outcomes scores or fixation, although less stress shielding was observed. Reduction of stress shielding may reduce the long-term risk of periprosthetic fracture, but this was not shown in our study.

LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Level I, therapeutic study.

_____________________

Vástagos femorales ultracortos frente a vástagos anatómicos no cementados en los mismos pacientes menores de 55 años

Resumen

ANTECEDENTES: Ya que el rendimiento clínico y radiográfico del vástago anatómico no cementado ultracorto ha sido investigado en sólo dos estudios controlados aleatorizados, los ensayos bien diseñados deberían servir para una comparación exhaustiva de los resultados entre los vástagos anatómicos convencionales no cementeados y los vástagos ultracortos no cementados

PREGUNTAS / PROPÓSITO: Los objetivos de este estudio fueron comparar (1) los resultados clínicos, incluyendo la puntuación de cadera de Harris, dolor en el muslo, y la puntuación del índice WOMAC, (2) los resultados radiográficos, (3) la densidad mineral ósea y (4) la proporción de pacientes sometidos a revisión de prótesis total de cadera (PTC), tras usar un vástago anatómico ultracorto no cementado frente a un vástago anatómico convencional no cementado en el mismo paciente sometido a PTC secuencial bilateral bajo el mismo acto anestésico.

MÉTODOS: Doscientos pacientes (edad media, 53 años, rango, 26-54 años) que se sometieron a PTC secuenciales bilaterales recibieron un vástago anatómico ultracorto no cementado en una cadera y un vástago anatómico convencional no cementado en la cadera contralateral. Entre enero de 2004 y diciembre de 2005, se practicaron 524 PTC anatómicas cortas y convencionales no cementadas bilaterales en el mismo día en 262 pacientes, de los cuales 212 (81%) participaron en este estudio. Cinco pacientes se perdieron durante el seguimiento antes de los 2 años, cinco se perdieron entre 2 y 10 años, y dos se perdieron entre 10 a 13 años, con lo que quedaron 200 pacientes.
Fueron seleccionados para su inclusión los pacientes que tenían lesiones en fase terminal de ambas caderas y que eran menores de 55 años. Los diagnósticos predominantes fueron osteonecrosis (118 pacientes, 59%) y artrosis (44 pacientes, 22%). Ciento treinta y ocho eran hombres y 62 eran mujeres. En cada revisión, los pacientes fueron evaluados clínica y radiográficamente. Además, cada paciente completó el WOMAC y los puntuaciones de actividad de la Universidad de California en Los Angeles (UCLA).
El seguimiento mínimo fue de 10 años (media, 11,8 años, rango 10-13 años). Los seguimientos se realizaron en persona, con todas las imágenes y notas  clínicas evolutivas. Con base en el análisis de potencia estadística, se estimó que se necesitaba un tamaño de muestra de 178 caderas en cada grupo para detectar una diferencia de 3 puntos en la puntuación de cadera de Harris con una potencia del 80%.

RESULTADOS: En el seguimiento final, no hubo diferencias entre los dos grupos con respecto a la media de puntuaciones de cadera de Harris (94 frente a 94 puntos; p = 0,189), la media de  puntuaciones WOMAC (17 frente a 16 puntos; p = 0,191) o la media de  puntuaciones de actividad de la UCLA (9 frente a 9 puntos; p = 0,381). Dos pacientes en el grupo de vástagos ultracortos y un paciente en el grupo de vástagos convencionales presentaron dolor grave en el muslo (9 puntos), y 30 pacientes (15%) en el grupo del vástago convencional tuvieron dolor leve en el muslo (2 o 3 puntos) tras ejercicio vigoroso.
La densidad mineral ósea fue mayor en el grupo de vástago ultracorto que en el grupo de vástago convencional. La densidad mineral ósea en la zona 1 a los 12 años era 3,29 frente a 1,88 g / cm (2) (p = 0,021), y 2,97 frente a 0,91 g / m (2) en la zona 7 (p = 0,001). Con los datos disponibles, no hubo diferencias entre los diseños de vástagos en cuanto a la proporción de revisiones (una cadera, un 0,5%, en el grupo de vástago corto frente a una cadera, un 0,5%, en el grupo convencional; p = 1.881).

CONCLUSIONES: En el seguimiento de la segunda década, los vástagos ultracortos no mostraron diferencias frente a los vástagos convencionales no cementados en cuanto a resultados de puntuaciones validadas o fijación, aunque se observó menos "stress shielding".  La reducción del "stress shielding" puede disminuir el riesgo a largo plazo de fractura periprotésica, aunque esto último no se demuestra en nuestro estudio.

NIVEL DE EVIDENCIA: Nivel I, estudio terapéutico.

07 junio 2016

Rodilla/Knee: Mejor reparar el menisco

Surgical Techniques and Outcomes of Repairing Meniscal Radial Tears: A Systematic Review.
Moulton SG, Bhatia S, Civitarese DM, Frank RM, Dean CS, LaPrade RF.
Arthroscopy. 2016 May 24. doi: 10.1016/j.arthro.2016.03.029.

Abstract

PURPOSE: To systematically review meniscal radial tear repair procedures and compare the techniques, outcomes, and complications.

METHODS: Studies were identified through a systematic review of the literature using the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, PubMed (1980-2014), Medline (1980-2014), and Embase. Inclusion criteria included a minimum follow-up of 24 months, English language, and publications from 1980 or later. Exclusion criteria were surgical techniques not reporting follow-up, biomechanical studies, cadaver/anatomic studies, and non-radial tear meniscal repair procedures. Meniscal radial repair, meniscal radial tear, meniscal radial tear repair, radial repair and radial tear were used as search terms.

RESULTS: A total of 6 studies (55 patients) met the inclusion criteria. The mean duration of follow-up ranged from 24 to 71 months. Of the 6 studies, 5 reported radial tears to the lateral meniscus and 1 study reported cases of both medial and lateral meniscal radial tears. Two studies reported different inside-out repair techniques, 2 studies reported the use of an all-inside anchor-based repair system, 1 study reported an all-inside repair technique with absorbable sutures, and 1 study reported an inside-out repair with fibrin clots. Average postoperative Lysholm scores were reported in all 6 studies and ranged from 86.9 to 95.6. Average postoperative Tegner activity scores were reported in 4 studies and ranged from 1 to 6.7. The majority of studies concluded that their techniques produced satisfactory healing of the radial tear, without serious subsequent complications.

CONCLUSIONS: Radial repair techniques differed among studies; however, postoperative subjective outcomes revealed patient improvement with repairing radial tears. With the increasing concern of long-term osteoarthritis after meniscectomy, meniscal preservation with repair of radial tears results in improved short-term clinical outcomes; however, long-term outcomes remain unknown.

LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Level IV, systematic review of level IV studies.
____________________

Técnicas quirúrgicas y resultados de la reparación de desgarros radiales del menisco: revisión sistemática.

OBJETIVO: Revisar sistemáticamente los procedimientos de reparación de los desgarros meniscales radiales y comparar las técnicas, resultados y complicaciones.

MÉTODOS: Los estudios se identificaron a través de una revisión sistemática de la literatura utilizando la Base de Datos Cochrane de Revisiones Sistemáticas, el Registro Central Cochrane de Ensayos Controlados, PubMed (1980-2014), Medline (1980-2014) y Embase. Los criterios de inclusión incluyeron un seguimiento mínimo de 24 meses, el idioma inglés y las publicaciones a partir de 1980 . Los criterios de exclusión fueron las técnicas quirúrgicas que no informaron de seguimiento, estudios biomecánicos, estudios anatómicos en cadáveres y reparaciones meniscales de lesiones no radiales. Se utilizaron como términos de búsqueda: “meniscal radial repair, meniscal radial tear, meniscal radial tear repair, radial repair and radial tear”

RESULTADOS: Un total de 6 estudios (55 pacientes) cumplieron los criterios de inclusión. La duración media del seguimiento varió de 24 a 71 meses. De los 6 estudios, 5 informaron sobre roturas radiales en el menisco lateral y 1 estudio informaba sobre casos de sendas roturas radiales de menisco medial y lateral. En dos estudios se comunicaban diferentes técnicas de reparación de adentro hacia afuera, 2 estudios informaron del uso de un sistema de reparación con anclajes todo interno, 1 estudio informó sobre una técnica de reparación toda interna con suturas absorbibles y 1 estudio informó sobre una reparación de adentro hacia afuera con coágulos de fibrina. Las puntuaciones posoperatorias medias de Lysholm que se comunicaron en los 6 estudios oscilaban entre 86,9 y 95,6. Las puntuaciones medias posopertatorias de actividad de Tegner quese comunicaron en 4 estudios variaban entre 1 y 6.7. La mayoría de los estudios concluyeron que sus técnicas producían la curación satisfactoria de la rotura radial, sin complicaciones posteriores graves.

CONCLUSIONES: Las técnicas de reparaciónde de las roturas radiales variaban entre los estudios. Sin embargo, los resultados posoperatorios subjetivos revelaron mejoría de los pacientes con la reparación de desgarros radiales. Con la creciente preocupación de la artrosis a largo plazo después de la meniscectomía, la preservación del menisco mediante la reparación de los desgarros radiales da lugar a resultados clínicos de mejora a corto plazo; sin embargo, los resultados a largo plazo siguen siendo desconocidos.

NIVEL DE EVIDENCIA: Nivel IV, revisión sistemática de estudios de nivel IV

Palabras claves:;

05 junio 2016

Hombro/Shoulder: un hombro congelado rebelde puede ser una tuberculosis

Glenohumeral joint tuberculosis that mimics frozen shoulder: a retrospective analysis.
Li JQ; Tang KL; Xu HT; Li QY; Zhang SX
J Shoulder Elbow Surg; 2012 Sep; 21(9):1207-12. 

BACKGROUND: Although the incidence of osteoarticular tuberculosis is increasing, glenohumeral joint tuberculosis is rare and often misdiagnosed in its early stages. Our objective was to study the incidence of the initial misdiagnosis as frozen shoulder and the duration of the prediagnostic period among patients with glenohumeral joint tuberculosis.

METHODS: The clinical records of 21 patients with tuberculosis of the shoulder joint were retrospectively analyzed.

RESULTS: Among the 16 patients with glenohumeral joint tuberculosis, 14 (87.5%) were initially diagnosed as having frozen shoulder instead of glenohumeral joint tuberculosis at their primary care clinics. Two patients actually showed both shoulder pain and limited range of motion, although they did not have a record of initial diagnosis with frozen shoulder. Consequently, 14 (87.5%) of the patients in our study with glenohumeral joint tuberculosis were likely misdiagnosed as having frozen shoulder. On the other hand, this group accounted for 3.6% (n = 16) of 450 patients who, during the same period, had been initially diagnosed with frozen shoulder at our institution. The mean prediagnostic period to attain the final, correct diagnosis of glenohumeral joint tuberculosis for this group was 14.5 months.

CONCLUSION: It appears that misdiagnosis is common and early diagnosis of tubercular infection in the glenohumeral joint has become increasingly difficult. Glenohumeral joint tuberculosis should be suspected in cases of longstanding pain in the shoulder. It is necessary to re-examine these frozen shoulder patients with repeated plain radiographs followed by further imaging studies, especially magnetic resonance imaging, if conservative therapy fails.
___________________

Tuberculosis glenohumeral que imita el hombro congelado: análisis retrospectivo

ANTECEDENTES: A pesar de que la incidencia de tuberculosis osteoarticular es cada vez mayor, la tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral es poco común y a menudo mal diagnosticada en sus primeras etapas. Nuestro objetivo fue estudiar la incidencia del diagnóstico erróneo inicial como hombro congelado y la duración del período prediagnóstico en los pacientes con tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral.

MÉTODOS: Se estudiaron restrospectivamente las historias clínicas de 21 pacientes con tuberculosis de la articulación del hombro

RESULTADOS: De los 16 pacientes con tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral, 14 (87,5%) fueron diagnosticados inicialmente de hombro congelado en lugar de tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral en la consulta de atención primaria. Dos pacientes mostraban dolor en el hombro y limitación del rango de movimiento, aunque no tenían registrado un diagnóstico de hombro congelado. En consecuencia, 14 (87,5%) de los pacientes de nuestro estudio de tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral fueron probablemente mal diagnosticados como hombro congelado. Por otro lado, este grupo representó el 3,6% (n = 16) de los 450 pacientes que, durante el mismo período, se les había diagnosticado inicialmente  de hombro congelado en nuestra institución. El período de prediagnóstico medio hasta llegar al diagnóstico final correcto de la tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral para este grupo fue de 14,5 meses.

CONCLUSIÓN: Parece ser que un diagnóstico inicial erróneo es frecuente y que el diagnóstico temprano de infección por tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral se ha vuelto cada vez más difícil. La tuberculosis de la articulación glenohumeral se debe sospechar en los casos de dolor de hombro de larga evolución. Es necesario volver a examinar a los pacientes con hombro congelado repitiendo las radiografía simples, y realizar a continuación otros estudios de imagen, especialmente la resonancia magnética, si falla el tratamiento conservador.

18 mayo 2016

Infección/Infection: Quién lo pensaría en los 80

El HIV and Orthopaedics. Musculoskeletal Manifestations and Outcomes
Juan Pretell-Mazzini, MD; Ty Subhawong, MD; Victor H. Hernandez, MD, MSc; Rafael Campo, MD
J Bone Joint Surg Am, 2016 May 04; 98 (9): 775 -786 . http://dx.doi.org/10.2106/JBJS.15.00842

Abstract

Advances in combined antiretroviral therapy (cART) in recent years have transformed HIV infection into a chronic disease when treatment is available, increasing a patient’s life expectancy and the chances that orthopaedic surgeons will encounter such patients in their clinical practice.

Musculoskeletal manifestations in patients with HIV infection are common and sometimes are the initial presentation of the disease. Knowledge about neoplasms and associated conditions affecting muscle, bones, and joints is essential for successful management.

Since the advent of cART, total joint arthroplasty has been shown to be a safe procedure; however, perioperative infection is still a small risk in patients with uncontrolled viral loads or CD4 counts of <400 cells/mm3.

With regard to trauma surgery, the rates of early and late infection around implants, as well as union rates, are comparable with those in the HIV-negative population; however, there is an increased risk of pulmonary, renal, and infectious or septic complications in the polytrauma setting.
Factors such as CD4 count, nutritional status, cART therapy, viral load count, and other comorbidities (hemophilia, infection among intravenous drug users, etc.) should be considered when treating these patients in order to optimize their clinical outcomes.
_____________________


VIH y Ortopedia. Manifestaciones musculoesqueléticas y resultados

Resumen

Los avances en la terapia antirretroviral combinada (TARC) en los últimos años han transformado la infección por VIH en una enfermedad crónica, cuando el tratamiento está disponible, con lo que han incrementado la esperanza de vida del paciente y las posibilidades de que los cirujanos ortopédicos se puedan encontrar este tipo de pacientes en su práctica clínica.

Las manifestaciones musculoesqueléticas en los pacientes con infección por el VIH son comunes y son a veces la presentación de la enfermedad. El conocimiento de las neoplasias y otras afecciones que afectan a los músculos, los huesos y las articulaciones es esencial para el éxito del tratamiento

Desde la aparición de la terapia antirretroviral, la artroplastia total de la articulación se ha demostrado que es un procedimiento seguro; sin embargo, la infección perioperatoria sigue siendo un pequeño riesgo en pacientes con cargas virales no controladas o recuentos de CD4 <400 células / mm3

Con respecto a la cirugía traumatológica, las tasas de infección temprana y tardía periimplantes, así como las tasas de consolidación, son comparables con los de la población VIH negativa; sin embargo, hay un mayor riesgo de complicaciones pulmonares, renales y sépticas en el caso de pacientes politraumatizados

Factores tales como el recuento de CD4, el estado nutricional, la terapia antirretroviral, el recuento de carga viral y otras comorbilidades (hemofilia, infección entre consumidores de drogas intravenosas, etc.) deberían ser considerados en el tratamiento de estos pacientes con el fin de optimizar sus resultados clínicos

17 mayo 2016

Trauma: Desmontando la rodilla

The extended posterolateral approach for split depression lateral tibial plateau fractures extending into the posterior column: 2 years follow up results of a prospective study
Ashok S. Gavaskar, Hitesh Gopalan, Naveen C. Tummala, Parthasarathy Srinivasan
Injury. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.injury.2016.04.021

ABSTRACT

Objective: To prospectively study the outcome of surgically treated split depression lateral tibial plateau fractures extending into the posterior column using the extended posterolateral approach.

Methods: Twenty-one patients with split depression lateral tibial plateau fractures (AO: 41-B3) with extension into the posterior column were treated with open reduction and internal fixation through an extended posterolateral approach with osteotomy of the fibular neck +- Gerdy tubercle. Follow up radiographs was assessed for quality of articular reduction and limb axis. Functional assessment was performed at last follow up using the Tegner–Lysholm score. Complications pertaining to the surgical approach were recorded.

Results: The approach was performed in 15 patients with a fibular neck osteotomy alone and 6 patients required a Gerdy's tubercle osteotomy also. All fractures and osteotomies had united. Anatomical articular reduction was achieved in 16 patients. Radiological limb alignment was restored in all patients except for a reversed posterior slope in 1 patient. Arthritic changes were seen in 3 patients. The mean Tegner–Lysholm score was 87.3 (range: 76–95) at last follow up. No specific complications related to the surgical approach like common peroneal nerve injury and lateral instability of the knee was encountered.

Conclusion: The extended posterolateral approach offers excellent exposure posterior to the fibular head to perform articular reduction and fixation achieving satisfactory radiological and functional results in split depression lateral tibial plateau fractures extending into the posterior column.
_____________________

Abordaje posterolateral ampliado para la fractura con hundimiento de meseta tibial lateral extendida a la columna posterior: resultados a los dos años de seguimiento de un estudio prospectivo

RESUMEN

Objetivo: estudio prospectivo del resultado de la fractura con hundimiento de meseta tibial lateral extendida a la columna posterior tratada quirúrgicamente mediante el abordaje posterolateral ampliado.

Métodos: Veintiún pacientes con fractura-depresión de la meseta tibial lateral (AO: 41-B3) extendida a la columna posterior fueron tratados mediante reducción abierta y fijación interna a través de un abordaje posterolateral ampliado con osteotomía del cuello del peroné y del tubérculo de Gerdy en algunos casos. En el seguimiento de las radiografías se evaluó la calidad de la reducción articular y el eje de la extremidad. La evaluación funcional se llevó a cabo en el último seguimiento mediante la puntuación de Lysholm-Tegner. Se registraron las complicaciones relacionadas con el abordaje quirúrgico.

Resultados: El abordaje se realizó en 15 pacientes con una osteotomía del cuello del peroné solo y en 6 pacientes se precisó también la osteotomía de la tuberosidad de Gerdy. Todas las fracturas y osteotomías unieron. Se logró una reducción articular anatómica en 16 pacientes. La alineación radiológica del miembro fue restaurada en todos los pacientes excepto en uno por una inclinación posterior invertida. Se apreciaron cambios artríticos en 3 pacientes. La puntuación media de Tegner-Lysholm fue 87,3 (rango: 76-95) en el último seguimiento. No se presentaron complicaciones específicas relacionadas con el abordaje quirúrgico como lesión del nervio peroneo común o inestabilidad lateral de rodilla.

Conclusión: El abordaje posterolateral ampliado ofrece una excelente exposición posterior a la cabeza del peroné para llevar a cabo la reducción articular y fijación con resultados radiológicos y funcionales satisfactorios en fracturas con hundimiento de la meseta tibial lateral y extensión a la columna posterior

16 mayo 2016

Cadera/Hip: Ácido tranexámico tópico para disminuir el sangrado

Topical administration of tranexamic acid in hip arthroplasty.
Kang JS, Moon KH, Kim BS, Yang SJ.
Int Orthop. 2016 Apr 18. [Epub ahead of print]

ABSTRACT

PURPOSE. The purpose of this study was to assess the efficacy of a newly designed topical administration of tranexamic acid (TXA) in reducing post-operative bleeding in total hip arthroplasty (THA) and bipolar hip hemiarthroplasty (BHA).

METHODS: A consecutive series of 160 patients who underwent hip arthroplasty was enrolled in this study. Topical administration of TXA was done in group 1 (40 patients underwent THA and 40 BHA). We compared the amount of blood loss and rates of post-operative transfusion in group 1 with those of group 2 (40 cases of THA and 40 cases of BHA) in which TXA solution was not applied.
RESULTS: The total amount of blood loss in THA group 1 and THA group 2 was 793 ± 50 mL and 1086 ± 73 mL, respectively (p = 0.001). The transfusion rates of THA group 1 and THA group 2 was 27.5 % and 50 %, respectively (p = 0.039). The transfusion rates of BHA group 1 and BHA group 2 was 45 % and 60 %, respectively (p = 0.179). The amounts of blood loss through the drainage tube were 186 ± 22 mL and 257 ± 24 mL in THA group 1 and THA group 2, respectively, and 101 ± 11 mL and 147 ± 16 mL in BHA group 1 and BHA group 2, respectively, showing statistical significance. No complications such as infection, deep vein thrombosis or cardiovascular disease were observed during the hospital stay and the last follow-up.

CONCLUSION: Topical administration of TXA is an effective and safe method to reduce post-operative bleeding and transfusion rates in hip arthroplasty.

_____________________

Administración tópica de ácido tranexámico en la artroplastia de cadera
 
RESUMEN

PROPÓSITO. El propósito de este estudio fue evaluar la eficacia de la administración tópica de un nuevo diseño de ácido tranexámico (ATX) para la reducción de la hemorragia postoperatoria en la artroplastia total de cadera (ATC) y en la hemiartroplastia de cadera bipolar (ABC)

MÉTODOS: En este estudio se siguió una serie consecutiva de 160 pacientes que fueron sometidos a artroplastia de cadera. En el grupo 1 (40 pacientes sometidos a ATC y 40 a ABC) se administró ATX tópico y se comparó la cantidad de pérdida de sangre y las tasas de transfusión postoperatoria en el grupo 1 con los pacientes del grupo 2 (40 casos de PTC y 40 casos de ABC) en el que no se aplicó la solución de ATX.

RESULTADOS: La cantidad total de pérdida de sangre en los grupos 1 y 2 con PTC fue de 793 ± 50 ml y 1.086 ± 73 ml respectivamente (p = 0,001). Las tasas de transfusión de los grupos 1 y 2 fue de 27,5% y 50%, respectivamente (p = 0,039).  Las tasas de transfusión de los grupos 1 y 2 con ABC fueron 45% y 60%, respectivamente (p = 0,179). Las cantidades de pérdida de sangre a través del tubo de drenaje fueron respectivamente de 186 ± 22 ml y 257 ± 24 ml en los grupos 1 y 2 con PTC, y de 101 ± 11 ml y 147 ± 16 ml respectivamente en los grupos 1 y 2 con ABC con significación estadística. No se observaron complicaciones como infección, trombosis venosa profunda o enfermedad cardiovascular durante la estancia en el hospital y en el último seguimiento.

CONCLUSIÓN: La administración tópica de ATX es un método efectivo y seguro para reducir las tasas de hemorragia y transfusiones postoperatorias en la artroplastia de cadera.

15 mayo 2016

Cadera/Hip: Gana terreno el abordaje anterior directo

Hip hemiarthroplasty for femur neck fractures: minimally invasive direct anterior approach versus postero-lateral approach
Pala E, Trono M, Bitonti A, Lucidi G.
Eur J Orthop Surg Traumatol. 2016 Mar 30. [Epub ahead of print]

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The minimally invasive direct anterior approach (MDAA) has been reported to be useful in total hip arthroplasty. The benefits of this approach may be useful for the treatment of femoral neck fractures. Aim of this study is to compare MDAA and postero-lateral approach (PLA) in patients treated with hip hemiarthroplasty for femoral neck fractures.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Between 2013 and 2014, 109 patients underwent bipolar hip hemiarthroplasty for femoral neck fracture: 88 female and 21 male with a mean age of 88 years old. PLA was performed in 54 cases and MDAA in 55 cases.

RESULTS: The mean surgery time was significantly lower in MDAA group (P = 0.001). The hemoglobin loss was significantly lower in MDAA group (P = 0.02). The mean postoperative pain was significantly lower in the MDAA group (P = 0.001). The mean hospitalization period was 2 days lower in the MDAA group but with no significant difference between the two groups (P = 0.09). Hip dislocation was higher in PLA cases (7.4 %) than in MDAA cases (1.8 %). Periprosthetic fracture occurred only in one case of PLA. Great trochanter fracture occurred in 1 MDAA cases, while no cases were observed in the PLA group.

CONCLUSIONS: Minimally invasive direct anterior approach for hip hemiarthroplasty in elderly people with femoral neck fracture provided significant benefit in the early postoperative period when compared to the postero-lateral approach in terms of surgery time, hemoglobin loss, postoperative pain, time of recovery and dislocation rate.

LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Therapeutic study, level IV (case series).

____________________

Hemiartroplastia de cadera en las fracturas de cuello femoral: abordaje anterior directo mínimamente invasivo frente a abordaje posterolateral.

ANTECEDENTES : Se ha publicado que el abordaje anterior directo miniinvasivo (AADM) es útil en la artroplastia total de cadera. Las  ventajas de este abordaje pueden ser útiles para el tratamiento de las fracturas del cuello femoral. El objetivo de este estudio es comparar el AADM y el abordaje póstero-lateral (APL) en pacientes tratados con hemiartroplastia de cadera para las fracturas del cuello del fémur.

MATERIALES Y MÉTODOS: Entre 2013 y 2014, a 109 pacientes se les realizó  una hemiartroplastia de cadera bipolar por fractura  del cuello femoral: 88 mujeres y 21 varones con una edad media de 88 años de edad. El APL se realizó en 54 casos y el AADM en 55 casos.

RESULTADOS: El tiempo medio de cirugía fue significativamente menor en el grupo AADM (P = 0,001). La pérdida de hemoglobina fue significativamente menor en el grupo AADM (P = 0,02). El dolor postoperatorio fue significativamente menor en el grupo AADM (P = 0,001). El tiempo medio de hospitalización fue de 2 días menor en el grupo AADM pero sin diferencia significativa entre los dos grupos (p = 0,09). La luxación de la cadera fue mayor en los casos de APL (7,4%) que en los casos de AADM (1,8%). Se produjo  una fractura periprotésica en un caso de APL. Y una fractura de trocánter mayor en un caso de AADM, mientras que no se observaron casos en el grupo de APL.

CONCLUSIONES: El abordaje anterior directo mínimamente invasivo para la hemiartroplastia de cadera en personas de edad avanzada con fractura del cuello femoral ha proporcionado beneficios significativos en el período postoperatorio temprano cuando se compara con el abordaje posterolateral en cuanto a tiempo de cirugía, pérdida de hemoglobina, dolor postoperatorio, tiempo de recuperación y número de luxaciones. 

NIVEL DE EVIDENCIA: Estudio terapéutico, nivel IV (series de casos)

14 mayo 2016

Rodilla/Knee: es preferible el ángulo de corte femoral variable

Does Use of a Variable Distal Femur Resection Angle Improve Radiographic Alignment in Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty?

Nam D, Vajapey S, Haynes JA, Barrack RL, Nunley RM.

J Arthroplasty. 2016 Mar 19. pii: S0883-5403(16)00283-7. doi: 10.1016/j.arth.2016.01.070. [Epub ahead of print]

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The distal femur resection in total knee arthroplasty (TKA) is commonly made using a fixed angle relative to an intramedullary rod. This study's purpose was to assess if a variable distal femur resection angle technique improves femoral component alignment in TKA.

METHODS: This was a review of primary TKAs performed by 2 surgeons. One surgeon used a fixed resection angle of 5° for varus and 3° for valgus knees ("fixed" cohort). The second used hip-knee-ankle (HKA) radiographs to measure the angle between the femoral anatomic axis and a line perpendicular to the femoral mechanical axis, which was used as the resection angle for each patient ("variable" cohort).Femoral component and HKA alignment were measured from standing HKA radiographs by 2, independent, blinded observers. Two hundred ninety patients were needed for power to detect a 15% difference in femoral component "outliers" (target of 0° ± 2°; significance = P < .05).

RESULTS: Three hundred twenty consecutive patients were included with no differences in age, body mass index, or preoperative deformity (P = .3-.8). A 5° resection angle was used in 46.3% of the variable and 80.0% of the fixed cohort patients.A total of 80.2% of femoral components in the variable and 63.1% in the fixed cohort were within 0° ± 2° (P = .002; 84.6% of variable and 56.3% of fixed for valgus knees, P < .001). The mean HKA alignment was improved in the variable cohort (-1.4° ± 3.3° vs -2.6° ± 3.3°, P = .001).

CONCLUSION: Use of a variable distal femur resection angle improves femoral component alignment after TKA.

____________________

¿El uso de una resección femoral distal de ángulo variable mejora la alineación radiográfica de la artroplastia total de rodilla primaria?

RESUMEN

ANTECEDENTES: La resección del fémur distal en la artroplastia total de rodilla (ATR) se hace habitualmente utilizando un ángulo fijo con respecto a una guía intramedular. El propósito de este estudio fue evaluar si una técnica de resección del fémur distal de ángulo variable mejora la alineación del componente femoral de la ATR.

MÉTODOS: Se realizó una revisión de las ATR primarias realizadas por 2 cirujanos. Un cirujano usó un ángulo de resección fijo de 5 ° en las rodillas varas y de 3° en las rodillas en valgo (cohorte "fija"). El segundo utilizó radiografías de cadera-rodilla-tobillo (CRT) para medir el ángulo entre el eje anatómico y el eje mecánico del fémur, que fue utilizado como el ángulo de la resección para cada paciente (cohorte "variable”). El componente femoral y la alineación CRT se midieron a partir de radiografías CRT en bipedestación por dos observadores ciegos independientes. Se necesitaban doscientos noventa pacientes para poder detectar una diferencia del 15% de componentes femorales "atípicos" (objetivo de 0 ° ± 2 °; significancia = P <0,05).

RESULTADOS: Trescientos veinte pacientes consecutivos fueron incluidos sin diferencias en edad, índice de masa corporal o deformidad preoperatoria (p = 0,3 a 0,8). Un ángulo de resección de 5º fue utilizado en 46,3% de los pacientes de la cohorte variable y en el 80,0% de los pacientes de la cohorte fija. Un 80,2% de los componentes femorales en la cohorte variable y un 63,1% en la fija estaban dentro de 0 ° ± 2 ° (P = 0,002; para las rodillas en valgo, un 84,6% de la variable y un  56,3% de la fija , P <0,001). La alineación media CRT se mejoró en la cohorte variable (-1,4 ° ± 3,3 ° vs -2,6 ° ± 3,3 °, P = 0,001).

CONCLUSIÓN: El uso de un ángulo de  resección variable del fémur distal mejora la alineación del componente femoral de la ATR.

27 abril 2016

Rodilla/Knee: Al año mejor PRP, nivel de primera clase

Choice of intra-articular injection in treatment of knee osteoarthritis: platelet-rich plasma, hyaluronic acid or ozone options.
Duymus TM, et al. 
Knee Surg Sports Traumatol Arthrosc. 2016.

Abstract

PURPOSE: This study was performed to compare the efficacy of treatment in three groups of patients with knee osteoarthritis (OA) given an intra-articular injection of platelet-rich plasma (PRP), hyaluronic acid (HA) or ozone gas.

METHODS: A total of 102 patients with mild-moderate and moderate knee OA who presented at the polyclinic with at least a 1-year history of knee pain and VAS score ≥4 were randomly separated into three groups. Group 1 (PRP group) received intra-articular injection of PRP × 2 doses, Group 2 (HA group) received a single dose of HA, and Group 3 (Ozone group) received ozone × four doses. Weight-bearing anteroposterior-lateral and Merchant's radiographs of both knees were evaluated. WOMAC and VAS scores were applied to all patients on first presentation and at 1, 3, 6 and 12 months.

RESULTS: At the end of the 1st month after injection, significant improvements were seen in all groups. In the 3rd month, the improvements in WOMAC and VAS scores were similar in Groups 1 and 2, while those in Group 3 were lower (p < 0.001). At the 6th month, while the clinical efficacies of PRP and HA were similar and continued, the clinical effect of ozone had disappeared (p < 0.001). At the end of the 12th month, PRP was determined to be both statistically and clinically superior to HA (p < 0.001).

CONCLUSION: In the treatment of mild-moderate knee OA, PRP was more successful than HA and ozone injections, as the application alone was sufficient to provide at least 12 months of pain-free daily living activities.

LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Therapeutic study, Level I.

____________________

Elección de la infiltración intra-articular en el tratamiento de la artrosis de rodilla: plasma rico en plaquetas, ácido hialurónico u ozono

Resumen

OBJETIVO: Este estudio se realizó para comparar la eficacia del tratamiento en tres grupos de pacientes con artrosis de rodilla a los que se practicó una infiltración intra-articular de plasma rico en plaquetas (PRP), ácido hialurónico (AH) o gas ozono.

MÉTODOS: 102 pacientes con artrosis leve y moderada de rodilla que se presentaron en la policlínica con al menos 1 año de gonalgia y puntuación VAS ≥4 fueron divididos en tres grupos. Los del grupo 1 (grupo PRP) recibieron una infiltración intra-articular de PRP × 2 dosis, los del grupo 2 (grupo AH) recibió una sola dosis de AH, y los del grupo 3 (grupo de ozono) recibió ozono × cuatro dosis. Se evaluaron las radiografías en carga anteroposterior, lateral y proyección de Merchant de ambas rodillas. En todos los pacientes se valoraron las puntuaciones WOMAC y VAS en la primera visita y a los 1, 3, 6 y 12 meses.

RESULTADOS: Se observaron mejoras significativas en todos los grupos al final del primer mes tras la infiltración. En el 3er mes, las mejoras de las puntuaciones WOMAC y VAS fueron similares en los grupos 1 y 2, mientras que las del grupo 3 fueron menores (p <0,001). En el sexto mes, mientras que la eficacia clínica de PRP y AH fue similar y permanente, el efecto clínico del ozono había desaparecido (p <0,001). Al final del mes 12, el PRP fue estadística y clínicamente superior al AH (p <0,001).

CONCLUSIÓN: En el tratamiento de la artrosis de rodilla de leve a moderada, el PRP tuvo más éxito que las infiltraciones de AH y ozono, puesto que la aplicación por sí sola era suficiente para proporcionar al menos 12 meses de ausencia de dolor en las actividades de la vida diaria.

NIVEL DE EVIDENCIA: Estudio Terapéutico, Nivel I